Additional Titles
[…] No doubt a competent constitutional attorney could make the case that federal laws concerning education have, in fact, served to move control of education from the state level to the federal level in violation of the Tenth Amendment. 

So, if the Tenth Amendment reserves education to the state level, are public or government schools constitutional at the state level? 

Article IX, Section 2, of the Constitution of the State of Washington, states, "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools..."  This appears to conform with the Tenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution ... that is, until we look further.