Additional Titles
[…] Why was this not challenged by the several states whose statehood was addressed by this Enabling Act?  That challenge would have, no doubt, led back to Horace Mann and laws concerning compulsory education. 

But the scope of conflict doesn't stop there.  Note, under the Enabling Act, that public schools, by federal mandate, must be "free from sectarian control." Likewise, Article IX, Section 4, of the Washington State Constitution, to fulfill the requirements of the Enabling Act, states, "All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence." 

Looking in the dictionary, we learn that "sectarian" is a derivation of "sect" meaning a group with a particular interest, purpose, or scope.