Additional Titles
[…] The First Amendment is pivotal to the heritage and freedom of every American. 

Following in the footsteps of the First Amendment, many, if not all, states have made provision for freedom of religion in their state constitutions, something on the order of "absolute freedom of conscience in matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual ..."  (Article I, Section 11, Washington State Constitution) This fulfills the requirement of Section 4, First part of the Enabling Act:  "That perfect toleration of religious sentiment shall be secured and that no inhabitant of said States shall ever be molested in person or property on account of his or her mode of religious worship." 

When the concept of the local school came into being, controlled by local parents, not beholden to state or federal laws or regulations, Christianity was the world view upon which the curriculum was based.