Now Is the Time for Texas to Seek a Writ of Prohibition
[…] First, the necessity for such an “audit” is not apparent. “The Chairman of the Board [of Governors already] shall appear before the Congress at semi-annual hearings”, at which “[t]he Board shall * * * submit a written report * * * , containing a discussion of the conduct of monetary policy and economic developments and prospects for the future, taking into account past and prospective developments in employment, unemployment, production, investment, real income, productivity, exchange rates, international trade and payments, and prices”. 12 U.S.C. § 225b(a) and (b). In addition, the Board is already required to “place on its home internet website * * * a repository of information made available to the public for * * * not less than 6 months following the date of release of the relevant information”, including various reports, annual financial statements, and “such other information as the Board reasonably believes is necessary or helpful to the public in understanding the accounting, financial reporting, and internal controls of the Board and the Federal reserve banks”. 12 U.S.C. § 225b(c).