Now Is the Time for Texas to Seek a Writ of Prohibition
[…] See the present author’s The Sword and Sovereignty: The Constitutional Principles of “the Militia of the Several States” (Front Royal, Virginia: CD-ROM Edition, 2013).

The contemporary laws of the United States and of Virginia follow this pattern, unchanged since the late 1700s. Through the exercise of its power in Article I, Section 8, Clause 16 of the Constitution of the United States “[t]o provide for organizing * * * the Militia”, in Section 246 of Title 10 of the United States Code Congress has defined “the unorganized militia” within “[t]he militia of the United States” as consisting of “all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and * * * under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration to become, citizens of the United States”, and “who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia”. And pursuant to Sections 44-1, 44-4, and 44-5 of the Code of Virginia, “the unorganized militia” of “[t]he Militia of the Commonwealth of Virginia” consists “of all able-bodied residents of the Commonwealth who are citizens of