Now Is the Time for Texas to Seek a Writ of Prohibition
[…] Because this statute does not limit the President with respect to “such of the militia” as he may employ for these purposes, “he may call into Federal service” whatever personnel he “considers necessary” from “the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia”. 10 U.S.C. § 246(b)(2). These individuals include “all [such] able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and [with certain exceptions not relevant here] under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States”. 10 U.S.C. § 246(a).