Now Is the Time for Texas to Seek a Writ of Prohibition
[…] See U.S. Const. art. VI, cls. 2 and 3.

   65 See, e.g., Code of Virginia §§ 44-11.1(A)(1), 44-14, and 44-76. See generally U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 1 (“[t]he Congress shall have Power to lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to * * * provide for the common defence * * * of the United States”).

   66 See E. Vieira, Jr., The Sword and Sovereignty, ante note 27, Chapters Eleven, Twenty-two, and Thirty-six. For example, Code of Virginia § 44-5(11) “exempt[s] from military duty under a state call * * * [s]uch * * * persons as may be designated by the Governor in the best interests of the public and of the Commonwealth”. In coöperation with the President, the Governor could determine that it would be “in the best interests of the public and of the Commonwealth” to exempt all persons eligible for “duty under a state call”, other than the 1,000 who volunteered or were specially selected, if those to be exempted