Now Is the Time for Texas to Seek a Writ of Prohibition
[…] b. Consider Article II, Section 1, Clause 1 (“The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America. He shall hold his Office during the Term of four Years”).

c. Consider Article II, Section 1, Clause 4 (“No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five Years”).

d. Consider Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 (“In Case of the Removal of the President from Office, or Inability to discharge the Powers and Duties of said Office, the Same shall devolve in the Vice President”). And

e. Consider Article II, Section 1, Clause 7 (“Before he enter into the Execution of his Office, he shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: — ‘I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States”).