Now Is the Time for Texas to Seek a Writ of Prohibition
[…] See, e.g., Code of Virginia §§ 44-1 and 44-4. Virginia is cited as an example only because the present author happens to live in that Commonwealth. A search of other States’ codes can discover equivalent provisions which equally support the analysis provided here.

   58 See 10 U.S.C. § 252.

   59 See 10 U.S.C. § 253.

   60 See, e.g., Code of Virginia § 44-8.

   61 U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 1.

   62 See, e.g., Code of Virginia §§ 44-87 and 44-89.

   63 See, e.g., Code of Virginia §§ 44-9; 44-75.1(A)(2) and (7); 44-80; 44-81; 44-86; and 44-87.

   64 See, e.g., Code of Virginia § 44-90. To be sure, the crazy-quilt nature of ostensible “militia” laws extant today in various States’ codes would not preclude the possibility of peculiar situations arising under those laws. For example, Code of Virginia § 44-54.4 establishes “[t]he Virginia Defense Force with a targeted membership of at least 1,200”. It further provides that, “[w]hen called to active duty, the mission of the Virginia Defense Force shall be to * * * provide a military force to respond to the call of the Governor in those circumstances described in [Code of Virginia] § 44-75.1”. The latter section of the Code would authorize the Governor to call forth “the unorganized militia” in response to a directive from the President under 10 U.S.C. §§ 252 or 253 or both. Nonetheless, Code of Virginia § 44-54.4 also mandates that “[n]othing in this article shall be construed as authorizing the Virginia Defense Force or any part thereof to be called, ordered, or in any manner drafted by federal authorities into the military service of the United States”. And Code of Virginia § 44-88 directs that, “[w]henever the Governor orders out the unorganized militia or any part thereof, it shall be incorporated into the Virginia Defense Force until relieved from service”. So, were the President to order the Governor to call forth “the unorganized militia”,