Sheriff: Help Me! My Park and Rec Department is Mask Bullying
[…] I must explain that the government of America is not a democracy, but a Republic; “an empire of Laws, and not of men,” as Founding Father John Adams put it.  Despite the fact that the authority of law does not come from the majority of unelected people, I do believe that all Americans should rightly understand that no public servant is above the law.  Furthermore, “We the People” must understand we have the ability to remove any public servant from a position of power under certain circumstances.

These circumstances can be found in Article II, Section 4, of the United States Constitution: “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

Impeachment is a legitimate Constitutional check-and-balance, a powerful tool to rein in corrupt politicians.  Yet it is rarely used today, so it is important to understand what encompasses an “impeachable offense” according to the contextual meaning of the framers’ specific words.