Once Again The Second Amendment Saves Lives While Ignoring It Incites Murder
[…] How many of you believe that Congress makes the laws of our land? How many of you believe presidential executive orders are also the law of our land? How many of you believe the Supreme court’s decisions are the law of our land?

n the United States Constitution our founding fathers gave the American people a government of checks and balances–a government of three branches where none is all powerful. Our constitution clearly dictates which of the three branches makes the laws of our land, and what the duties of the other two branches are, regarding those laws.

Article I, Section 1 of the constitution states: “All legislative power [law-making power] herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States[.]”

According to our constitution then, all laws are made in the congress. This is how:

  1. A congressman drafts a bill.
  2. He submits it to the floor.

III. It is sent to a committee.

  1. It is discussed and sent back to the floor.
  2. It is discussed and voted on.
  3. It passes.