Federal Tort Claims Procedure
[…] Brunson v. Adams, et al. – Petition For Certiorari

I’m not sure who Mr. Brunson claims is the enemy. Is it the members of Congress who made the claim or the claim itself? Or is it the members of Congress who he claims refused to investigate? That would be weird, since Mr. Brunson also claims that these members of Congress gave aid and comfort to this mysterious enemy.

Due to the uniqueness of this case, the trial court does have proper authority to remove the Respondents from their offices under 18 U.S. Code § 2381, which states, “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.

Brunson v. Adams, et al. – Petition For Certiorari

How does one give and and comfort to themselves? Let’s look at these claims one by one.

Treason

Is the failure to act on a credible claim of criminal activity treason? Is it treason not to act on a claim if it comes from Congress? Is it an act of fraud treason? Let’s start by defining treason. Under the Constitution of the United States, treason is defined by Article III, Section 3:

Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.

U.S. Constitution, Article III, Section 3

Did the respondents adhere to an enemy of the United States, as Mr. Brunson claims?

A foe; an adversary. A private enemy is one who hates another and wishes him injury, or attempts to do him injury to gratify his own malice or ill will.