Organized Crime Controls The Votes In NH
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 1. And that is why (among other reasons) the Constitution delegates to Congress the allied powers “[t]o establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization” (as to “Migration”), “[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations * * * and with the Indian Tribes” (as to “Importation”), “[t]o provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union[ and] repel Invasions”, and “[t]o make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers”. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cls. 4, 3, 15, and 18. For through the exercise of these powers by Congress and the execution by the President of the statutes Congress enacts pursuant to them, “[t]he United States” can “guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government” by “protect[ing] each of them against Invasion” by aliens.