By: Devvy
[…] Those House impeachment managers were the same bunch of professional liars as the first round.
By Thursday, Trump’s legal team finally put the screws to the Democrats, proving without any doubt, Trump did not incite an insurrection. On Friday & Saturday, defense counsel, Michael van der Veen, obliterated them.
Clearly that “trial” was unconstitutional. The Constitution says president. It does not say former president. The House impeachment managers did their best to bring up past impeachments but all of them skipped the clear and plain language of the Constitution, Art. II, Sec. 4:
“The President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United States…”
Didn’t matter to these swamp scum GOP senators who voted that charade “trial” was constitutional: Collins, Cassidy, Murkowski, Romney, Sasse, and Toomey. All Trump haters so no surprise.
A trial with no judge.