By Edwin Vieira, JD
[…] Both in principle in their exposition and in practice in their exercise, all “just powers” must be consistent with those supreme “Laws”. All other purported “powers”—as well as all deviations from the parameters of admittedly “just powers”—are necessarily “[un]just”, and therefor unlawful in the most fundamental sense possible.

3. Now, echoing the Declaration of Independence, the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides (in pertinent part) that no “person * * * shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”. And Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides (in pertinent part) that no State “shall * * * deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”. What is “due process of law”, of course, takes into account all sources and aspects of “law” relevant to the situation at hand.